Privacy Policy

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

MY P3 PTY LTD (myP3) respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information you provide to us or is generated by myP3 about you.

Related legislation to this Privacy Policy includes:

The scope of this policy covers any personal information held by all myP3’s internal divisions being:

  • myPMO:            Project / Programme / Portfolio Managed Services, Consulting and Tooling Solutions
  • myProject:       Project Management and Project Delivery Services
  • myPeople:        Permanent Recruitment, Temporary / Contract Recruitment and Skills Assessments

The policy encompasses protection of privacy for all personal information we collect in conducting our business which includes (but is not limited to) information obtained from clients, vendors, corporate partners, staff, job candidates, on-hired employees, referees and other persons who come into contact with myP3.

myP3 may modify this Privacy Policy at its discretion and will update its Website accordingly.

By using our products and services or providing myP3 with personal information (including via our Website), you consent to the collection, use and disclosure as set out in this Privacy Policy.

You may request more information about the way myP3 manages the personal information it holds by contacting the myP3 via privacy@myp3.com.au

Why do we collect personal information and what types of information do we collect?

myP3 collects the personal information it needs from individuals and clients (and potential clients) to provide them with products, services and information. myP3 also collects personal information that is required for its business operations, such as personal information about employees, contractors, corporate partners, referees and suppliers.

MyP3 generally collects personal information directly from you when you interact with us using any means. However, personal information about third parties may also be provided to us by our customers or job applicants. For example, one of our recruitment consultancy job applicants may provide your name and contact details to us for the purpose of providing us with reference check information.

The following are examples of the types of personal information collected by myP3, how it is collected and the purposes for which it is collected.

To provide products, services and information

In order to provide you with our products and services may collect personal information about you including your name, contact information, postal and email address, billing information, bank account information and any other information that is reasonably required in the circumstances. If you do not provide us the required information, we may not be able to provide our products, services or information to you.

You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you make an enquiry with myP3 so that we can respond to your query and send you information about our products and services. We may also request your personal information through our website if you make a service or product enquiry through that method.

Your personal information may be provided to us by our clients where we provide products and services in relation to our clients’ data and that data contains your personal information.

For marketing, surveys, promotions

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about products, promotions, special offers and other information which relates to our products or services or which we believe may be of interest to you. We may send you such information by email, telephone, SMS text mssage and/or any other form of electronic messages, post, fax or smartphone applications, social networking websites or any other method which becomes relevant from time to time.

You can specify your preferences in respect of direct marketing at any time by contacting us by email to privacy@myp3.com.au.

For our employees, our contractors, our clients and suppliers

myP3 provides recruitment services to its clients and hires staff for itself.  When you apply for a position or contract with us or one of our clients we will collect information from you including your resume, employment status, right to work, tax file number and other information from your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision making processes.  For examples; on whether you are suitable to or refer to a client role or not; or whether to make you an offer of myP3 employment or engage you under a contract or to otherwise do business with you.

myP3 also collects personal information in relation to its general business operations and administration. This may include information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers, contractors, agents, advisors, clients and corporate partners.

Who does myP3 disclose personal information to and why?

Generally, myP3 considers personal information to be confidential and will only disclose personal information where it is necessary for myP3 to perform its day-to-day operations.

In order to perform the functions described, it may be necessary for myP3 to disclose personal information to our clients, our candidates, including to overseas and to third parties. Typically, we may disclose personal information to the following people in the following circumstances:

  • to our suppliers, contractors, agents, and business partners who help us deliver a service or product to you;
  • to our professional advisors;
  • to credit reporting agencies and credit insurers for the purposes of assessing new client applications;
  • to anywhere overseas where a client (or prospective client) may be located. For example; this will apply where we are providing recruitment services to an overseas client and sourcing applicants in Australia;
  • to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred or offered to be transferred;
  • where you have otherwise consented; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Some of these people or organisations may be located outside Australia and it is possible that your personal information will be disclosed overseas. Our services are ‘virtual’ meaning that we can supply services to anywhere are throughout the world. If you would like further information about the countries where your personal information may be disclosed or stored, please email privacy@myp3.com.au

In all cases, by providing your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information outside Australia and acknowledge and agree that myP3 is not required to ensure that the overseas recipient handles your information in compliance with Australian legislation. However, where practicable, in these cases myP3 will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients use and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

How do we store and secure your personal information?

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement measures to protect it and our records generally.

Our electronic databases and records are protected by restricted password access and authentication services and are stored in cloud-based systems. While myP3 strives to protect all personal information in our possession from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot take responsibility for the events arising from unauthorized access.

We also remind you that the Internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via our website or other electronic means.

As indicated above, personal information may be stored in Australia and overseas.

How can you gain access to your personal information held by myP3?

You can request access to your personal information, exercise your rights related to your personal data, or request that it is changed or corrected at any time by contacting privacy@myp3.com.au. myP3 will give you access to that information within a reasonable time of your request by allowing you to inspect records or giving you an electronic copy, photocopy, printout or an accurate summary of the information.

Please note, however, that there are a limited number of situations provided by the Privacy Act where myP3 is allowed to refuse access to personal information. If myP3 refuses you access to your personal information, myP3 will provide you with an explanation of the refusal and will give you access to any part of the information which is not exempt from access.

myP3 will require evidence of your identity before giving you access to your personal information.

How can you make a complaint about myP3’s handling of your personal information?

If you wish to complain about a breach or possible breach of the APPs by myP3 concerning its handling of your personal information, please contact privacy@myp3.com.au. myP3 will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 14 days and use its best endeavours to resolve the complaint to your satisfaction.

If you are not happy with myP3’s response, you may ask the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to investigate your complaint further.

If you have questions related our Privacy Policy…

If you have any questions about myP3’s Privacy Policy please contact privacy@myp3.com.au

Or you can post mail to:

Privacy Officer, MY P3 PTY LTD, Level 16, 200 Mary Street, Brisbane QLD 4000